Executives & Business Owners

Byron Rodgers Net Worth 2026: Bravo Research Group CEO

Byron Rodgers is a Marine Corps veteran and CEO of Bravo Research Group, a Southern California private security firm. No reputable outlet has published his net worth.

Byron Rodgers
Full name
Byron Rodgers
Profession
Executive protection agent, CEO of Bravo Research Group
Nationality
American
Source of wealth
Bravo Research Group, Protector Nation, executive protection training
In this article
  1. What is Byron Rodgers's net worth?
  2. Byron Rodgers's yearly income and salary
  3. Early life and military service
  4. Education
  5. Professional life
  6. Books and media
  7. Age, height and weight
  8. Wife and family
  9. Why no figure is given

No reputable outlet has published a net worth figure for Byron Rodgers. He is a U.S. Marine Corps veteran who runs Bravo Research Group, a small private security and executive protection firm in Southern California, and several training businesses built around it. The $40 million figure this page used to show had no source and has been removed.

What is Byron Rodgers's net worth?

There is no reliable estimate. Bravo Research Group is privately held and does not publish revenue, profit or ownership details, and no business journal, magazine or public filing we could find puts a value on Rodgers or his companies. Earlier versions of this page also described Bravo Research Group as a "manpower, training and technology company" serving government clients. That description does not match any source we could open. Every bio we checked, including his own interviews, describes it as a boutique private security company.

What can be said is where his income comes from. According to his biography on the Critical Mass Business Talk Show (June 2024), his work falls into four streams:

  • Bravo Research Group – close protection and security services for private clients. He is the CEO and describes himself as its owner.
  • Protector Nation – a training company he founded for first responders, security staff and civilians.
  • The League of Executive Protection Specialists – his own school for bodyguards and protection agents who want to move up in the trade.
  • Consulting – security advice for wealthy families and corporate clients.

He also sells books and runs paid events such as the Protector Symposium, covered below.

Byron Rodgers, CEO of Bravo Research Group
Byron Rodgers

Byron Rodgers's yearly income and salary

His salary and yearly earnings have never been published. The old version of this page listed $2 million a year, $166,000 a month and $5,000 a day. None of those numbers came from a source, so they have been taken out. Small security firms rarely disclose owner pay, and Bravo Research Group is no exception. Any income figure you see for him online should be treated as a guess unless it names where it came from.

Early life and military service

In a September 2026 episode of the AJ Buckley Show, Rodgers described splitting his childhood between the Bahamas, where he spent summers spearfishing with his father, and Washington state, where he spent winters with his mother. He also spoke about his Christian faith, which he says began when he was about five years old.

He joined the Marine Corps infantry in 2004 as an assaultman in a weapons platoon of Lima Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Marines. His bios say he served four years as a squad leader and deployed to Iraq twice. On the podcast he recounted being hit by a roughly 60-pound roadside bomb that went off under his seat on his last deployment, an event he calls the turning point of his life.

Education

The old page had his degrees the wrong way round. According to his Critical Mass bio, Rodgers first earned an associate degree in business management, then a bachelor's degree in psychology from the University of Phoenix, and then a master's degree in psychology with a minor in forensic psychology from North Central University. The same bio says he trained as a Strategic Interventionist at the Tony Robbins Training Center.

Professional life

After leaving the Marines, Rodgers went straight into executive protection work as a bodyguard. The Hazard Ground podcast (June 2023) credits him with about ten years of private security experience in more than 60 countries. He later became CEO of Bravo Research Group, which he runs from Southern California.

Much of his public profile comes from teaching. He founded Protector Nation and runs the League of Executive Protection Specialists. He also hosts the Protector Symposium, a multi-day training event on personal protection and disaster preparedness. The Sentinel Mindset podcast promoted Protector Symposium 6.0, held in Tucson, Arizona, on October 6–8, 2023, and open to people from any background.

He is a regular guest on security-industry shows, including the Circuit Magazine Podcast in 2021 and Orange County's Critical Mass Business Talk Show in 2024.

Timeline

  • 2004 – Joins the U.S. Marine Corps infantry.
  • 2004–2008 (approx.) – Serves about four years, with two deployments to Iraq.
  • After the Marines – Starts working as an executive protection agent.
  • 2021 – Guest on the Circuit Magazine Podcast.
  • 2023 – Hosts Protector Symposium 6.0 in Tucson, Arizona.
  • 2024 – Interviewed as CEO of Bravo Research Group on the Critical Mass Business Talk Show.
  • 2026 – Tells his combat and faith story on the AJ Buckley Show.

Books and media

Rodgers wrote Finding Meaning After the Military, a book about his move from the Marines back to civilian life. His bios say he is writing more books on personal growth and executive protection. He also posts videos about the protection business and describes himself as a video blogger.

See also: Charles Wax Net Worth

Age, height and weight

His date of birth has not been published, so we cannot give his exact age. He joined the Marines in 2004, which suggests he was born in the mid-1980s. That means the age of 57 given on older versions of this page cannot be right. We also removed the height (5 feet 9 inches) and weight (78 kg), because no source for either could be found.

Wife and family

Rodgers has not shared details about a spouse in the interviews and bios we reviewed. This page does not name a partner.

Read also: Brad Raymond Stifel Net Worth

Why no figure is given

A net worth figure needs something to rest on, such as a company sale, a reported valuation, public shareholdings or property records covered by the press. Rodgers has none of these on the public record. His companies are small, private and service-based, so their value depends on contracts and client relationships that are not disclosed. Until a credible outlet reports on his finances, the honest answer is that his net worth is not known. What the public record does show is a Marine veteran who built a security firm and a set of training businesses around his own experience as a bodyguard.

Frequently asked questions

What is Byron Rodgers's net worth?

No reputable outlet has published a net worth estimate for Byron Rodgers. He runs Bravo Research Group, a private security firm in Southern California, along with training businesses. None of them disclose revenue or profit. The $40 million figure that appeared online had no source.

What company does Byron Rodgers run?

Byron Rodgers is CEO of Bravo Research Group, a boutique private security and executive protection company based in Southern California. He also founded Protector Nation, a training company, and runs the League of Executive Protection Specialists, a school for bodyguards.

What is Byron Rodgers's yearly income?

His income has never been published. Bravo Research Group is privately owned and does not report owner pay. Figures such as $2 million a year or $166,000 a month that circulated online had no source, so this page has removed them.

Where did Byron Rodgers go to school?

According to his Critical Mass Business Talk Show bio, he earned an associate degree in business management, a bachelor's in psychology from the University of Phoenix, and a master's in psychology with a forensic psychology minor from North Central University.

Did Byron Rodgers serve in the military?

Yes. He joined the U.S. Marine Corps infantry in 2004 and served about four years as a squad leader, with two deployments to Iraq. He has said in interviews that he was hit by a roadside bomb during his last deployment.

How old is Byron Rodgers?

His birth date is not public. He enlisted in the Marines in 2004, which suggests he was born in the mid-1980s. The age of 57 given on older versions of this page does not fit that timeline and has been removed.

Sources

  1. Critical Mass Business Talk Show: https://podcast.criticalmassforbusiness.com/e/critical-mass-business-talk-show-ric-franzi-interviews-byron-rodgers-ceo-of-bravo-research-group-episode-1505/
  2. Hazard Ground Podcast: https://hazardground.com/episode/ep-326-byron-rodgers-u-s-marines-executive-protection-agent/
  3. AJ Buckley Show (Apple Podcasts): https://podcasts.apple.com/in/podcast/byron-rodgers-the-ied-that-killed-him-his/id1885802753?i=1000787159831&l=ur
  4. Sentinel Security Plus: https://www.sentinelsecurityplus.com/the-sentinel-mindset-podcast/109-protection-disaster-preparation-byron-rodgers/
  5. Circuit Magazine: https://www.circuit-magazine.com/podcast/s/the_circuit_magazine_podcast/short_circuit_relationship_building_and_making_a_contribution_byron_rodgers

Comments

Leave a comment

Your email is never published. Every comment is reviewed before it appears.

More like Byron Rodgers

Cody Fortier
Business

Cody Fortier

Cody Fortier net worth: no reliable published estimate. His Rigid Constructors exit, the $3 million buyout, the $6 million equipment dispute and Lafayette contracts.

Arman Gabay
Business

Arman Gabay

Arman Gabay net worth: no reputable outlet publishes a figure. The Charles Company portfolio, the $80M Pasadena deal and his 2022 federal bribery sentence.

Chase Lenfest
Business

Chase Lenfest

Chase Lenfest net worth: no reputable outlet publishes a figure. What is known about his SocketLabs sale, family office, homes and North10 philanthropy.

Brett GarfinkelNet worth $160M
Business

Brett Garfinkel

Brett Garfinkel's net worth is $160 million in 2026, built through his work as partner at Luna Park Digital.

Brooke FleetwoodNet worth $10M
Business

Brooke Fleetwood

Brooke Fleetwood's net worth is $10 million as of 2026, built from her career as a beauty mogul and owner of BB Makeup Cosmetic Bar.

Net worth $60M
Business

Triple F Collection

Triple F Collection's net worth is $60 million as of 2024, built from the Frecka family's rare supercar and hypercar collection.

Jim SprayregenNet worth $18M
Business

Jim Sprayregen

Jim Sprayregen's net worth is $18 million as of 2024, earned as Account Executive at PVH, a global apparel and lifestyle company.

Net worth $750K
Business

Tom and Chee

Tom and Chee has a net worth of $750,000 as of 2023, built from the grilled cheese and tomato soup franchise Corey Ward and Drew Quackenbush founded in